What's On in Etobicoke

Music


ETOBICOKE CENTENNIAL CHOIR 416-622-6923
c/o Humber Valley United Church, 76 Anglesey Blvd; etobicokecentennialchoir.ca
Jun 4, 7:30pm — Cherished Opera: Favourite Arias and Choruses, Henry Renglich, Music Director
$25
Sep 13, 7:30-10pm — Come Sing With Us Open Rehearsal
Free

THE MUSIC STUDIO 416-234-9268
6 Burnhamthorpe Rd; themusicstudio.ca
Free
Jun 11, 1pm, 3pm, 5pm — The Music Studio Recital
The Assembly Hall, 1 Colonel Samuel Smith Park
Jun 12, 9:45am, 12pm, 2:15pm, 4:45pm — The Music Studio Recital
The Assembly Hall
Jun 18, 1-3pm — Humbertown Plaza Spring Concert
Humbertown Plaza, 270 The Kingsway
Jun 19, 6pm — Ensemble Night
Fox & Fiddle, 4946 Dundas St. W

ORMTA ETOBICOKE-MISSISSAUGA BRANCH
etobmiss-ormta.weebly.com
Christ Church, 1700 Mazo Cres, Mississauga
Sep 25, 10am-12pm — "From the Pianists' Toolbox" Workshop
Oct 31, 10am-1:30pm — Workshop - "The Theoretical Pianist"


Classes & Workshops


CONTINUING STUDIES AT OCAD U 416-977-6000 x2321
285 Dundas St. W; continuingstudies.ocad.ca
Jul 12-28, 1-3pm — Gizmology: Electronics for Youth
358, 100 McCaul St., Level 3
$295+$60+HST
Jul 9-Aug 20, 10am-1pm — Drawing Skills Studio 1
488, 100 McCaul St., Level 4
$395+$20+HST
Aug 10-31, 6:30-9:30pm — Feminist Art Workshop
100 McCaul St., Level 4
$295+HST

FRANKLIN CARMICHAEL ART GROUP 416-740-6520
34 Riverdale Dr; fcag.ca
Jun 6, 20, 27, 12:30-3pm — Plein Air with Catherine de Montmorency
Tuesdays beginning Jun 7, 1-3:30pm, 7-9:30pm — Oil/Acrylic Painting with Kelly McNeil
Wednesdays, 1-3:30pm — Open Studio
$7/$10

LAKESHORE ARTS 416-201-7093
2422 Lake Shore Blvd W; lakeshorearts.ca
Fridays until Jun 24, 12-4pm — Open Studio
Saturdays, Jun 4-30, 9:30-11:30am — Eco Art at Sam Smith Farmer's Market
65 Colonel Sam Smith Park Dr

NEILSON PARK CREATIVE CENTRE 416-622-5294
56 Neilson Dr; www.neilsonparkcreativecentre.com
Jun 5, 10am-4pm — Power Painting with Steve Rose
Jun 8, 11-12, 9:30am-4pm — Seasonal Landscapes with Jacintha Krish
Jun 30, 7pm-7:45pm — Month End Restorative Yoga with Jenny Cain
Jul 5, 12, 17, 26, 6:30-9:30pm — Watercolors for All with Malcolm Cullen
Jul 5, 12, 19, 26, 6:30-8pm — Creative Writing with Kwanza Misingwana
Jul 5, 19, 26, Aug 2, 1-4pm, 6:30-9:30pm — Basics and Beyond with Louise Zych
Jul 7, 14, 21, 28, 6:30-9:30pm — Intro to Contemporary Painting with Dionne Simpson
Jul 9, 16, 23, 9am-4pm — Calligraphy Multi Level with Carmel O'Sullivan
Jul 12, 10am-4pm — Modern Batik Workshop with Deon Best
Jul 22, 9:30am-4pm — Loosely Landscape with Steve Rose
Jul 25-29, 9:30am-4pm — Beyond Picasso Bootcamp with Steve Rose
Jul 26, 28, 29, 9:30am-12:30pm — Digital Photography with John Bingham
Aug 5, 12, 9:30am-4pm — Abstraction/Non-Objective Painting with Steve Rose
Aug 8, 9:30am-4pm — Self Portrait with Steve Rose
Aug 9, 16, 23, 30, 1-4pm, 6:30-9:30pm — Basics and Beyond with Louise Zych
Aug 22-26, 9:30am-4pm — Abstraction in Art & Nature with Steve Rose
Jul 7, 14, 21, 28, 1-4pm — Advanced Contemporary Painting with Dionne Simpson
Aug 29-Sep 2, 9:30am-4pm — Figurative Art Intensive with Steve Rose


Events & Presentations


ART WORKS ART SCHOOL
416-766-0662
238 Jane St.; artworksartschool.com
Jun 10, 8:30am-5pm — PA Day Atelier Studio
$95
Jun 19, 2-4 pm — Free Family Day Mosaic Garden Studio
Free.
Jun 17, 6:30-8:30pm — Watercolour and Mixed Media Workshop for Adults
$15

THE ASSEMBLY HALL 416-201-7093
1 Colonel Samuel Smith Park Dr; lakeshorearts.ca
Jun 23-Jul 21, 12-5pm & 10am-1pm — Shazaam! Photo Exhibit
Saturdays until Jun 18, 11am-1pm — Find Your Voice: Youth Vocal Workshop
Free.
Jun 8, 15, 22, 29 & Jul 6, 20, 27, 6:15pm — Yoga Meditation
Jun 11-12, 1, 3, 5pm & 9:45am, 12pm, 2:15pm, 4:45pm — Music in Springtime
Jul 11-15, — Musical Theatre Summer Camps

ETOBICOKE SCHOOL OF THE ARTS 416-394-6910 x20041
675 Royal York Rd; esainfo.ca
Free
Nov 1, 1-3:10pm — Grade 8 Info Day
Nov 3, 6pm, 7:30pm — Grade 8 Parents' Info Night

FRANKLIN CARMICHAEL ART GROUP 416-740-6520
34 Riverdale Dr; fcag.ca
Jun 4, 1:30-4pm — 1st Annual Member's Only BBQ
Jun 10, 7:30-9:30pm — An Evening at Franklin Carmichael
$30


Stage


HUMBER COLLEGE SCHOOL OF CREATIVE AND PERFORMING ARTS 416-675-6622
3199 Lakeshore Blvd W, Cottage D; creativearts.humber.ca
Sep 10, 2pm — Community Week Performance
Humber Arts and Media Studios, 300 Birmingham St.
Free.


Gallery & Exhibitions


ETOBICOKE CIVIC CENTRE ART GALLERY 416-394-8628 416-394-8628
399 The West Mall; toronto.ca/eccartgallery
Free
Jun 5-Jul 5, — Paint for the Cure exhibition
Reception: Jun 5, 2-4pm
Jul 13-Aug 10, — Society of Canadian Artists Exhibition
Reception: Jul 17, 2-4pm
Aug 28-Sep 27, — Six Degrees of Freedom Exhibition
Reception: Aug 28, 2-4pm

LAKESHORE ARTS 416-201-7093
2422 Lake Shore Blvd W; lakeshorearts.ca
May 19-Jun 16, 12-5pm, 10am-1pm — InSight Youth Art Show
Assembly Hall, 1 Colonel Samuel Smith Park Dr
Jun 23-Jul 21, 12-5pm, 10am-1pm — Shazaam! 10th Anniversary Exhibition
Assembly Hall

NORTHERN EXPRESSIONS ART GALLERY 416-621-1208
The Atrium, 595 Bay St.; northernexpressionsart.ca
Jun 21-22, 10am-7pm — Aboriginal Day Celebrations
Free.


Camps


ART WORKS ART SCHOOL 416-766-0662
238 Jane St.; artworksartschool.com
Jul 4-Sep 2, 8:30am-5pm — Half and Full Day Art Camps
$226/$393

FRANKLIN CARMICHAEL ART GROUP 416-740-6520
34 Riverdale Dr; fcag.ca
Jul 4-8, 11-15, 18-22, Half Day or Full Day — Summer Arts Camp
Aug 8-12, 15-19, 22-26, Half Day or Full Day — Summer Arts Camp

NEILSON PARK CREATIVE CENTRE 416-622-5294
56 Neilson Dr; neilsonparkcreativecentre.com
Jul 4-8, 9am-4pm — Summer Wonderland with Bareket Kezwer
Jul 4-8, 9am-4pm — Crazy for Cartooning with Bruce Sherman
Jul 4-15, 9am-4pm — "Because it Moves!" Animation Basics with Enzo Avolio
Jul 11-15, 9am-4pm — Recycle Cycle with Bareket Kezwer
Jul 11-15, 9am-4pm — Painting Illustration with Bruce Sherman
Jul 18-22, 9am-12pm — Bricks4Kidz Summer Camp Minecraft
Jul 18-22, 9am-4pm — The Fine Art of Cell Phone Photography with Eric Spence
Jul 18-22, 9am-4pm — Funtastic! with Brenda Sturino
Jul 18-22, 1-4pm — Bricks4Kidz Jr Robotics & Remote Controls
Jul 25-29, 9am-4pm — Musical Madness with Toni Caldarone
Jul 25-29, 9am-4pm — Summer's Little Creatures with Faten Toubasi
Aug 2-6, 9am-4pm — Fantasy/Mythical Adventure Books with Malcolm Cullen
Aug 2-6, 9am-4pm — Horsing Around with Toni Caldarone
Aug 2-6, 9am-4pm — I Love Summer with Faten Toubasi
Aug 8-12, 9am-4pm — Around the World with Madelaine Muscat
Aug 8-12, 9am-4pm — Botanical Papermaking with Veronica Loi
Aug 8-19, 9am-4pm — Drawing Fundamentals with Malcolm Cullen
Aug 15-19, 9am-12pm — Bricks4Kidz Summer Camp Minecraft
August 22-26, 9am-4pm — Smudgies with Jeanne McRight
Aug 29-Sep 2, 9am-4pm — Sculpty-Sculpting with Jenny Chen
Aug 29-Sep 2, 9am-4pm — The Fine Art of Cell Phone Photography with Eric Spence







Back to Top